Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY MATTERS – 01/09/2020
Intelligent Movement is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it to offer you a better and more personalised experience.

We have published this notice to help you understand:

How and why Intelligent Movement collect information from you
Who Intelligent Movement share your information with, why and on what basis
What your rights are

If we make changes to this notice we will update you on our website and by sending you an email notification. You will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date

Intelligent Movement is the data controller of the information you provide

Should you have any questions about this policy please write to caz@intelligentmovement.net

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Our Locations” Includes:
Online channels: https://intelligentmovement.net, the TeamUp App, the TeamUp booking portal
“Our Site” Refers to https://intelligentmovement.net
“Account” means an Intelligent Movement or TeamUp account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Locations
“Personal Data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via any of Our Locations. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);
“We, Us ,Our” means Intelligent Movement

When do we collect your personal data?

When you create an account
When you purchase a product or apply for concession pricing which requires proof of age, job seekers, student or disabled status.
When you book a service through TeamUp or ask to be added to a waiting list for a service
When you the venue to attend a class
When you redeem a gift card with us
When you engage with us on social media
When you download or install one of our apps
When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints, send us your CV for a job application or complete an application form for one of our workshops or teacher trainings
When you enter prize draws or competitions
When you choose to complete any feedback requests or surveys we send you
When you’ve given a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about you

What data do we collect and how do we use it?

Depending upon your use of Our Locations, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data

Data Protection says that we are allowed to collect and use your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

Contract – your personal information is processed in order to fulfil a contractual arrangement e.g. to place an order or book a class.
Consent – where you agree to us using your information in this way e.g. for storing your payment card details.
Legitimate Interests – this means the interests of triyoga in managing our business to allow us to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way
Legal Obligation – where there is statutory or other legal requirement to share the information e.g. when we have to share your information for law enforcement purposes.

What we store Our Reasons (Legal Basis) What we use the data for:
Name, date of birth, email, telephone number, For your security, we’ll also keep an encrypted record of your login password. We need this information as a minimum in order to process your orders and bookings
Email, address and telephone number Consent (email only) Supplying you with email Marketing communications that you have opted into to keep you informed of special offers, promotions and new events.
1) Reminders and Schedule Changes: Notifying you of changes to classes that you’ve already booked such as cancellations, teacher substitutes, style changes or waitlist changes.
2) Enhancements to our services: Such as changes to pricing and schedules or new services

We may also contact you to discuss feedback or complaints.

Date of Birth – For health and safety reasons under 14s cannot practice yoga, (unless in a child specific class), Between the ages of 14 and 16 you can practice if accompanied by an adult
Gender
How you heard about Intelligent Movment -Personalising and tailoring your experience. Developing products and services, that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites.
Preferred Intelligent Movement location – To personalise your experience when using our online Locations
If you purchase one of our services or make a booking: your purchased / booked services, receipts. We also use information about services bought and volumes, to help us with planning, demand forecasting, management information and research
Time and date of your check-ins for any booking – To help us with planning and handling our customer contact efficiently and effectively
Details of your interactions with us through Our Locations. For example, we collect notes from our conversations with you, details of any complaints or comments you make, and how and when you contact us – Keeping our records up to date, handling our customer contact efficiently and effectively
Health information and emergency contact – To enable us to assess your suitability for the services and safeguard your health
Details of your visits to our websites or apps, including IP address, web browser and version, operating system, and which website referred you to ours – Improving customer experience and interaction with our sites.

Third party services and how we share your data

We contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law. In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

Zoom – We us Zoom for all our online and live streamed classes, workshops, courses, treatments and trainings. We will send you a unique link for your required booking, which will only be shared with yourself or with other students for online and live streamed classes, workshops, courses or training. You will be required to have your own personal Zoom account to attend. Zoom ensures your data is secure at all time, for full details please visit the following www.zoom.us

MailChimp – We use MailChimp to send communications and store your sign-up/opt-in data for all promotional emails. Your data is stored safely and securely and will not be shared with any third party directly from MailChimp. You can opt-out of these emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email  

Where do we store your data?

Your data will be stored in the UK and on the Intelligent Movement and TeamUp Services

How long we keep your information

If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws.
We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. For this purpose, we will always retain your personal information for 7 years after the date it is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes listed under ‘What data do we collect and how do we use it’.
the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;
you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law;
we bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period we retain your personal information, in which case we will retain your personal information until those proceedings have concluded and no further appeals are possible; or
in limited cases, existing or future law or a court or regulator requires us to keep your personal information for a longer or shorter period.

Live streamed classes and workshops

To provide flexibility for all students, from 1st April 2020 all classes and workshops will be streamed via Zoom. Full details of each class and workshop that will be live streamed are detailed clearly on our website and app at time of booking. We will use Zoom for all live streamed classes and workshops, and the unique link will only be shared with fellow students. The classes and workshops may be recorded and the camera is located in a place where participants will not be in view. If there is a possibility a student may be in view; we will advise and request permission prior to the class or workshop commencing. Zoom ensures your data is secure at all time, for full details please visit the following www.zoom.us

Your rights

You have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
Right to access – You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you at any time.

Right to portability – Whenever We process your personal data, by automated means based on your consent or based on an agreement, you have the right to get a copy of your data transferred to you or to another party. This only includes the personal data you have submitted to us.

Right to rectification – You have the right to request rectification of your personal data if the information is incorrect, including the right to have incomplete personal data completed. If you have Intelligent Movement or TeamUp account you can edit your personal data under your account and membership pages.

Right to erasure – You have the right to erase any personal data processed by Us at any time except for the following situations:
you have an ongoing matter with Customer Service
you have an unsettled debt with Us, regardless of the payment method
if you are suspected or have misused our services within the last four years
your debt has been sold to a third party within the last three years or one year for deceased customers
if you have made any purchase, we will keep your personal data in connection to your transaction for book-keeping purposes
we bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period we retain your personal information, in which case we will retain your personal information until those proceedings have concluded and no further appeals are possible in limited cases, existing or future law or a court or regulator requires us to keep your personal information for a longer or shorter period.
Your right to object to processing based on legitimate interest
You have the right to object to processing of your personal data that is based on Our legitimate interest. We will not continue to process the personal data unless we can demonstrate legitimate grounds for the process which overrides your interest and rights or due to legal claims.

If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact caz@intelligentmovement.net in the first instance in order that we can investigate thoroughly. Should you find the response unsatisfactory, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office, by calling 0303 123 1113.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

Our use of cookies
Cookies are small encrypted text files that are stored on your device by a website. We use cookies to enhance your shopping experience and to analyse our traffic. We don’t store personal information in the cookies we create, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

By continuing to browse our site, you consent to our placing cookies on your computer (unless you have chosen to disable them via your browser). Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so.

Some cookies enable the function of Google Analytics. This software helps us collect and analyse visitor information such as browser usage, new visitor numbers, response to marketing activity and shopping times. That information helps us to improve the website and your shopping experience, and to make our marketing campaigns relevant.
The data stored by these cookies can be seen only by Intelligent Movement and Google and never shows any confidential information.

Third party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device by the following companies however these are not within our control:
Social Sharing (Facebook, twitter and Google+) uses cookies to allow for customer engagement on social media platforms
Doubleclick is used for placing adverts and marketing on third party websites
Youtube is used to provide video social media and content
You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. If you’d like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them please visit aboutcookies.org.

Children’s Privacy  
Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).
We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us via hello@triyoga.co.uk. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from all our servers.